FAQ on GST

FAQ on GST 

Image result for FAQ on GST Issued by CBEC

Time of Supply

Q . What is time of supply?

Ans. The time of supply fixes the point when the liability to charge GST arises. It also indicates when a supply is deemed to have been made. The MGL provides separate time of supply for goods and services.

Q . When does the liability to charge GST arise in respect of supply of goods?

Ans. Section 12 of the MGL provides for time of supply of goods. The time of supply of goods shall be the earliest of the following namely,

(i)  the date on which the goods are removed by the supplier, where the supply of goods require removal; or

(ii)  the date on which the goods are made available where the supply does not require removal; or

(iii)  the date on which the supplier issues invoices with respect to the supply where the above two situations do not apply; or

(iv)  the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of the goods in his books of accounts.

Q  What is time of supply of continuous supply of goods?

Ans. The time of supply of continuous supply of goods is;

  1. a) where successive statements of accounts or successive payments are involved, the date of expiry of the period to which such successive statements of accounts or successive payments relate.
  2. b) where there are no successive statements of account or successive payments involved, the date of issue of the invoice or the date of receipt of payment whichever is earlier.

Q . What is time of supply of goods sent on approval basis?

Ans. In case of supply on approval basis, the time of supply shall be the time at which it is known whether a supply will take place or six months from the date of supply, whichever is earlier.

Q . Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply in terms of sub-section 2, 3, 5 or 6 of Section 12 or that of Section 13 of MGL, how will time of supply be determined?

Ans. There is a residual entry in Section 12(7) as well as 13 (7) which say that if periodical return has to be filed, then the due date of filing of such periodical return shall be the time of supply. In other cases, it will be the date on which the CGST/SGST/IGST is paid.

Q . When does the liability to pay GST arise in respect of supply of services?

Ans. Unlike goods, in the case of services, the time of supply is determined by the fact whether the invoice for supply of services has been issued within the prescribed period or beyond such prescribed period.

Q . What is time of supply of service when invoice is not issued within prescribed period?

Ans. The time of supply of service in such cases shall be the earliest of the following:

(i)  date completion of the provision of service; or

(ii)  the date of receipt of payment.

Q . What is time of supply of service when invoice is issued within prescribed period?

Ans. The time of supply of service in such cases shall be the earliest of the following:

(i)  date of issue of invoice; or

(ii)  the date of receipt of payment.

Q . What is time of supply?

Ans. The time of supply fixes the point when the liability to charge GST arises. It also indicates when a supply is deemed to have been made. The MGL provides separate time of supply for goods and services.

Q . When does the liability to charge GST arise in respect of supply of goods?

Ans. Section 12 of the MGL provides for time of supply of goods. The time of supply of goods shall be the earliest of the following namely,

(i)  the date on which the goods are removed by the supplier, where the supply of goods require removal; or

(ii)  the date on which the goods are made available where the supply does not require removal; or

(iii)  the date on which the supplier issues invoices with respect to the supply where the above two situations do not apply; or

(iv)  the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of the goods in his books of accounts.

Q . What is time of supply of continuous supply of goods?

Ans. The time of supply of continuous supply of goods is;

  1. a) where successive statements of accounts or successive payments are involved, the date of expiry of the period to which such successive statements of accounts or successive payments relate.
  2. b) where there are no successive statements of account or successive payments involved, the date of issue of the invoice or the date of receipt of payment whichever is earlier.

Q . What is time of supply of goods sent on approval basis?

Ans. In case of supply on approval basis, the time of supply shall be the time at which it is known whether a supply will take place or six months from the date of supply, whichever is earlier.

Q . Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply in terms of sub-section 2, 3, 5 or 6 of Section 12 or that of Section 13 of MGL, how will time of supply be determined?

Ans. There is a residual entry in Section 12(7) as well as 13 (7) which say that if periodical return has to be filed, then the due date of filing of such periodical return shall be the time of supply. In other cases, it will be the date on which the CGST/SGST/IGST is paid.

Q . When does the liability to pay GST arise in respect of supply of services?

Ans. Unlike goods, in the case of services, the time of supply is determined by the fact whether the invoice for supply of services has been issued within the prescribed period or beyond such prescribed period.

Q . What is time of supp

ly of service when invoice is not issued within prescribed period?

Ans. The time of supply of service in such cases shall be the earliest of the following:

(i)  date completion of the provision of service; or

(ii)  the date of receipt of payment.

Q . What is time of supply of service when invoice is issued within prescribed period?

Ans. The time of supply of service in such cases shall be the earliest of the following:

(i)  date of issue of invoice; or

(ii)  the date of receipt of payment.

Input Tax Credit

Q .What is input tax?

Ans. “Input tax” has been defined in section 2 (57) of the MGL and section 2 (1) (d) of the IGST Act. Input tax in relation to a taxable person, means the {IGST and CGST} in respect of CGST Act and {IGST and SGST} in respect of SGST Act, charged on any supply of goods and/or services to him which are used, or are intended to be used, in the course or furtherance of his business and includes the tax payable under sub-section (3) of section 7.

Under the IGST Act, input tax is defined as IGST, CGST or SGST charged on any supply of goods and / or services.

Q .What is the implication of different definition of “input tax” in three acts viz CGST, SGST and IGST Acts?

Ans. It implies that input tax consists of IGST & CGST in CGST Act and IGST & SGST in SGST Act. In the IGST Act, input tax consists of all three taxes namely, IGST, CGST and SGST.

It further implies that credit of all three can be used for discharging IGST liability, whereas only credit of IGST & CGST can be taken in CGST Act and that of IGST & SGST can be taken under SGST Act. Further the credit of CGST & SGST cannot be cross-utilized.

Q .Can GST paid on reverse charge be considered as input tax?

Ans. Yes. The definition of input tax includes the tax payable under sub-section (3) of section 7 (ReverseCharge). The credit can be availed if such goods and/or services are used, or are intended to be used, in the course or furtherance of his business.

Q .Does input tax includes tax (CGST/ IGST/SGST) paid on input goods, input services and/ or capital goods?

Ans. Yes, in terms of section 2(54), 2(55) & 2(20) of the MGL respectively. It may be noted that credit of tax paid on capital goods also is permitted to be availed in one instalment.

Q .What is the ITC entitlement of a person who has applied for registration under the Act within thirty days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration and has been granted such registration? (Section 16(2))

Ans. He shall be entitled to take credit of input tax in respect of inputs held in stock and inputs contained in semi-finished or finished goods held in stock on the day immediately preceding the date from which he becomes liable to pay tax under the provisions of this Act. It may be noted that the credit on pre-registration stock would not be admissible if the registration has not been obtained within a period of 30 days from the date on which he becomes liable to registration.

We look forward for your valuable comments. www.carajput.com

FOR FURTHER QUERIES CONTACT US: W: www.carajput.com E: info@carajput.com T: 011-233-4-3333, 9-555-555-460

Disclaimer:
All efforts are made to keep the content of this site correct and up-to-date. But, this site does not make any claim regarding the information provided on its pages as correct and up-to-date. The contents of this site cannot be treated or interpreted as a statement of law. In case, any loss or damage is caused to any person due to his/her treating or interpreting the contents of this site or any part thereof as correct, complete and up-to-date statement of law out of ignorance or otherwise, this site will not be liable in any manner whatsoever for such loss or damage.
The visitors may visit the web site of Government site Like Income Tax Department, Services Tax, Excise, Etc for resolving their doubts or for clarifications.

**********************************************************

If this article has helped you in any way, i would appreciate if you could share/like it or leave a comment. Thank you for visiting my blog.

Legal Disclaimer:
This update has generic information that is given on the basis of "as is" and does not warranty it in any kind, nor does it imply, express or intend to aim a specific situation. The information given here might not be understood and shouldn't be considered as a particular opinion or advice. This write up shouldn't also be replaced for any service or professional advice and it also shouldn't be relied upon or used it acted as grounds for any action or decision that might affect your business or you. It is also distinctly clarified that this update has no intentions to be a form of advertisement or invitation or solicitation to generate any client-advisor relationship.

The information / articles & any relies to the comments on this blog are provided purely for informational and educational purposes only & are purely based on my understanding / knowledge. They do noy constitute legal advice or legal opinions. All efforts and measures have been taken to assure the accuracy and correctness of the information presented in this update but cannot be guaranteed in any manner. We are not obligated to any responsibility or liability to any one for any damage or loss incurred by going with the information given in this update.

© 2016 Rajput Jain & associates. All rights reserved.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *